Toyota Motor Corporation - Toyota CELICA, PASEO, RAV4, STARLET 1996 - 1999

recall information

Recall number
REC-001311
PRA number
2020/18102
Campaign number
VGG33
Original published date
Last updated date

make and model information

Make
Toyota
Model
CELICA, PASEO, RAV4, STARLET
Year range
1996 - 1999
Affected units
17,615

Identifying features

See attached VIN list
VIN (Vehicle identification number)

What are the defects?

The Takata NADI 5-AT airbag inflators in these vehicles could allow moisture to enter the unit and degrade the airbag propellant. If this occurs, the properties of the propellant may be changed so that the propellant does not react as intended during an accident, causing misdeployment of the airbag.

What are the hazards?

If a vehicle with an affected airbag is involved in a collision, the airbag inflator could rupture, causing sharp metal fragments to enter the vehicle cabin at high speed and kill or injure vehicle occupants.

There is also a risk that the airbag may underinflate in a collision and may not protect the driver as intended.

What should consumers do?

Toyota Australia will contact all affected owners to advise of this recall action. Owners of affected vehicles should stop driving their vehicle immediately and contact their nearest/preferred Toyota dealership or Toyota Australia by calling the Toyota Australia Campaign Helpline on 1800 987 366 (Monday to Friday, 8am – 6pm AEDT) to organise their free urgent vehicle inspection. You can find your nearest authorised Toyota dealership by visiting https://www.toyota.com.au/find-a-dealer.

If a recalled vehicle is identified as containing the affected type of driver airbag inflator, Toyota Australia will replace the airbag inflator free of charge.
If your vehicle is:
1. registered for road use, Toyota Australia will provide a loan vehicle until replacement airbag inflators become available, currently expected in July 2020. Other assistance will be arranged on a case-by-case basis to minimise inconvenience.
2. not registered for road use, Toyota Australia will arrange replacement of the airbag inflator, starting from October 2020.

Consumers who are unsure of whether they are affected by this recall can contact their nearest/preferred Toyota dealership or call the Toyota Australia Campaign Helpline at 1800 987 366 (Monday to Friday, 8am - 6pm AEDT). Consumers who are unsure if they are affected can also use Toyota's VIN look-up tool at http://recalls.toyota.com.au/

Alternatively, consumers can use their registration plate number to check if their vehicle is affected by going to http://www.ismyairbagsafe.com.au
Supplier details
Toyota Motor Corporation

Who should owners/operators contact for more information?

Contact name
Toyota Australia Campaign Helpline
Contact phone
1800 987 366
Contact website

Responsible regulator

Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Communications is the responsible regulator for this recall.

Product type